Header image  
Our 25th Season  
Fall Singles House League
  HOME ::
   
 

Welcome to the
2010 Fall Monday Night House League
!

 

The league will start on Monday Sept. 20th.  You will find the team schedule and match times attached.  Please take a few minutes to read the house league rules and guidelines for this season.  All the house league and club information will be posted on our website so don't forget to check it out at www.pickeringsquash.ca.  I look forward to seeing everyone this Monday! 

 

House League Rules:

 

1.     All matches are to be played on Monday’s

2.     If you cannot make your scheduled house league match you must call me to let me know( 905-831-1711 ext. 3236).  I will then be aware that when your opponent shows up that I am to match him/her up with another player.  If you don’t call me, I will assume you will be there at your scheduled time. If you know someone interested in subbing, you can have him/her fill your spot in your absence.  Although, finding a sub for yourself  is not mandatory.

3.     To move up to the next level, you can only challenge your team player one level above your current level.  If you win, you switch positions.  Please be sure to let me know if this change occurs.

4.     Points:  1 point for every game you win against your scheduled opponent.  The match will be the best 3 games out of 5.  A sub filling your position will contribute points for your team.

5.     The most updated and current player list will always be posted on the board across from court 4.  The team schedule will never change.

6.     All players must be Squash Club members ($30 fee) and have a Recreation Complex Squash membership.  

7.     If you are scheduled with a “bye” this is your week off. 

 

For doubles and singles house league players – if you have a time conflict I would prefer that you play your doubles match to avoid having to find yourself  a sub.  It is mandatory to find subs in the doubles house league but not in the singles league.  Come on over to the singles courts before or after your doubles match and I will do my best to set you up with a game!

 

With your cooperation this will be a very successful house league season!

See everyone on the courts,

 

Nicole Pirko

Fall 2010 Singles House League Results

TEAM  Sept. 20 Sept. 27 Oct. 4 Oct. 18 Oct. 25 Nov. 1 Nov. 8 Nov. 15 Nov. 22 Nov. 29 Dec. 6 Total 
Team 12 17 15 12 16 8 17 8 13 Bye 8   114
Team 03 10 12 12 bye 13 12 12 9 10 12   102
Team 01 14 6 11 8 6 7 8 12 9 10   91
Team 08 Bye 10 11 11 12 14 10 7 8 6   89
Team 13 13 5 14 7 10 10 7 7 6 4 Bye 83
Team 04 6 12 7 7 6 Bye 9 10 8 12   77
Team 07 9 4 9 9 7 9 7 9 5 4   72
Team 06 9 6 5 8 7 12 6 6 9 Bye   68
Team 09 3 10 Bye 13 6 3 13 7 6 5   66
Team 10 6 12 9 6 Bye 7 5 7 6 7   65
Team 11 10 6 9 9 8 3 Bye 8 5 5   63
Team 02 7 Bye 6 8 10 6 0 11 6 4   58
Team 05 10 3 3 12 4 2 5 Bye 7 7   53
 

 

Monday Sept. 20th 1 v 2 7 v 9 3 v 13 6 v 10 4 v 12 5 v 11 8 Bye
Monday Sept. 27 8 v 9 1 v 3 7 v 10 4 v 13 6 v 11 5 v 12 2 Bye
Monday Oct. 4th 2 v 3 8 v 10 1 v 4 7 v 11 5 v 13 6 v 12 9 Bye
Monday Oct. 11 Holiday week-end - all teams have a bye
Monday Oct. 18 1 v 10 2 v 4 8 v 11 1 v 5 7 v 12 6 v 13 3 Bye
Monday Oct. 25 3 v 4 9 v 11 2 v 5 8 v 12 1 v 6 7 v 13 10 Bye
Monday Nov. 1 10 v 11 3 v 5 9 v 12 2 v 6 8 v 13 1 v 7 4 Bye
Monday Nov. 8 4 v 5 10 v 12 3 v 6 9 v 13 2 v 7 1 v 8 11 Bye
Monday Nov. 15 11 v 12 4 v 6 10 v 13 3 v 7 1 v 9 2 v 8 5 Bye
Monday Nov. 22 5 v 6 11 v 13 4 v 7 1 v 10 3 v 8 2 v 9 12 Bye
Monday Nov. 29 12 v 13 5 v 7 1 v 11 4 v 8 2 v 10 3 v 9 6 Bye
Monday Dec. 6 6 v 7 1 v 12 5 v 8 2 v 11 4 v 9 3 v 10 13 Bye
Monday Dec. 13 Finals - Top 2 teams only - 6:40 start for all levels                                                               (all other players come out and watch!!!)

 

2010 Fall Singles House League Teams

Position / Time Team 1 Team 2 Team 3 Team 4 Team 5 Team 6 Team 7 Team 8 Team 9 Team 10 Team 11 Team 12 Team 13
Pos. 1 - 8:50 pm Colin Mackenzie  Rod Pritchett  Vic Donabedian  John Ernst  Jawad Tanweer  Trevor Charbonneau  Kevin Klinger  Graham Horne  Eamon Dooley  Steve Bettencourt  Bill Ulman Gary Andersen  Terence Holder
Pos. 2 - 8:20 pm Christine Long  Derek Speakman  Pat Foster  Bruce Foster  Mike Todd  Preston D'Silva  Kevin Norris Ron Takeoda  Greg Ingham  Winston Layne Dan Samoyloff Sid Sidhu  Mark Rohlehr 
Pos. 3 - 7:40 pm Mike Rewkouski  Deepak Sharma Bac Phan  Sara-Jane Cresswell  Danish Zahid  Lenard Corrigan  Kash Sethi  Tom Reid  Alison LeBer  Heather Swartz Phil Morgan  Brian Ward  Vince Ditta 
Pos. 4 - 7:00 pm Dawn Kristersen  Ron Delavigne  Joe Micek  Yvonne Rohlehr  Jim Watson Lisa Troupe Michelle Huot  Sohail Khalid  Angelo Kostakis  Louis Milanoski Ali Sobani  Jerry Durant  Assad Bakbak 
Pos. 5 - 6:30 pm Marg Grimshaw  Rich Martin Praveen Shan Vera Felgmacher  Joe Brown  John Saddleton  Chris Walling Adam Cresswell  Matt Cranswick   Mahesh Chandra Tommy Reid  Jeff Ross  John Kerr 
Pos. 6   5:50 pm Peter Campbell  Keith Novak  Sheila Middleton Sal Massara  Malcolm Whyte  Alex Reid           Nancy Reid  Janet Brick  Manes Joshi  Suzanne Garvey  Zain Baig  David Joseph  Jane Reid